Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Kitchens Brands Pty Ltd trading as Semble is committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.semble.com.au and from third parties. We don’t use cookies. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing. Semble will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The Semble Privacy Policy is available at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our team at: sales@semble.com.au


Cardholder’s Security

Semble understands the importance of protecting the consumer from fraud and data theft. The Semble e-payment gateway is managed by the NAB using their NAB Transact Direct Post service. The principal benefit of this system is that your security is managed  by industry leaders in e-commerce. When you enter your credit card details they ae not used in our website like some online payment systems. Instead, your personal details and card data is transmitted directly from your computer directly to the secure NAB Transact portal for processing.

Once the bank has processed the transaction, your payment approval is redirected back to our website so we can continue the order process and commence production. All this happens seamlessly from your computer leaving you with the confidence that your personal cardholder’s details have been used in a secure and trusted environment.

For additional cardholder security, Semble also uses 3D Secure services for cardholders. This ensures you as the cardholder are asked through an authentication page which requests your three or four digit verification number (often referred to as CVV). This number is the code printed on all Visa and Mastercards and ensures that the cardholder entering the details has the actual card in his or her posession.

You can be assured that the NAB Transact payment gateway which we employ complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) – the global mandate by the payment card schemes for merchants and payment processors. This means you have industry standards of protection for the use of your credit card details on this website.

We aim to maximise the security of your personal data, maintain your trust in our in our online environment and promote and safeguard the reputation of our brand. Please don’t hesitate to contact us if you have any concerns surrounding the security and protection of your cardholder’s information: Sales@Semble.com.au

Get In Touch

Can’t find what you’re looking for? We’re happy to provide advice and guidance on your new kitchen, chat about your favourite kitchens, or read you a recipe.

Email Us

Do you have any questions? We’re here and waiting. Shoot us an email for a prompt reply.

Call Us

1300 851 221.
Prefer a chat? Our friendly staff are always available to talk kitchens (and sinks).

Try Our FAQ's

Check out our Frequently Asked Questions to see if another master designer had the same question.

Nothing is easier than the Semble Kitchen Builder

Start Designing

Learn How To Measure Up Your Kitchen

We’ll walk you through the basic steps required to get an accurate measurement of your kitchen. Before you know it, you’ll be on your way to bringing your dream to life.

Measure My Kitchen

Get Inspired

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.